Thanks to all who sponsored, helped with and participated in our recent T for 3 fundraiser!  Our 3 winners of $25 gift certificates to the Bomber Shop were Braeden Skurdal (4th gr.), Conner Drew (10th gr.) and Kayci Rigby (6th gr.).  Thanks to Jesse Hugee for his help running the contest.

 

Our sponsors were A&R Marketing, Subway, South Story Bank & Trust, Slater Animal Hospital, Huxley Communications, Fidelity Bank, Ballard Dental Associates, General Insurance Agency, Bud's Auto Repair & Towing, Town & Country Market, VisionBank, Huxley Vision Clinic, The Whistle Stop Academy Child Care & Preschool, Kreg Tool Company, Nite Hawk Bar & Grill, Impact 7G, Inc. Spectrum Advantage and Quick's Hardware Hank

        

 

Seniors:  scholarship applications are due March 1, 2018.    

Scholarship awards night is April 30, 2018 at 7:30 pm

                 

23rd Annual Ballard Community Dollars for Scholars 

Academic Awards Night

August 17, 2017,  Ballard High School Auditorium

​Congratulations to the Academic Achievement Award winners and other Ballard scholars honored.

Our appreciation to the Academic Award namesakes, Hy-Vee, Lunchtime Solutions, Inc., Do-Biz Foods and Blumster's on Main for their support of the meal, reception and auditorium decoration. 

Special thanks to:  Peter Krum for the piano prelude and postlude,

 and to Madelynn Connell for her vocal selection "Wither Must I Wander" by Ralph Vaughan Williams, 

and to Jenn Rigby and Jenny Lichty for taking photos and Terri Doud for producing the program.

 

Mark Finch Agriculture Award:  Jarrett Miller, presented by Jenny Lichty 

 

Todd Millang Business & Technology Award:  Brock Beirman, presented by Lisa Ronca 

 

Sherry Kramer Family & Consumer Science Award:  Sydney Pierson, presented by Jean Longnecker 

 

Karen Harrison Foreign Language Award:  Dana Edleman, presented by Jill Chongo 

 

Todd Sommerfeld Industrial Technology Award:  Nolan Payne, presented by Nick Steenhagen 

 

Sheila King Language Arts Award:  Kristin Vogel, presented by Jenn Rigby 

 

Mike Carr Math Award:  Ben VonArb, presented by Melodi Jack 

 

Karina Snider Instrumental Music Award:  Cale Bangs, presented by Derrick Hawks 

 

Cheryle Harmon Vocal Music Award:  Madelynn Connell, presented by Peter Krum 

 

Rob Drew Physical Education Award:  Ben Lee, presented by Kyle Howard 

 

Kirk Peterson, M.D. Science Award:  Morgan Kluender & Alexa Kersey, presented by Matt Edgar 

 

Nicole (Henry) Kennedy Service Award:  Mary Foutch, presented by Jeriann Maclaughlin 

 

Pat Cole Social Studies Award:  Summer McVicker, presented by Darren Herrold 

 

Troy McKay Speech/Drama Award:  Teresa Hannasch, presented by Lisa Ronca 

 

Shawn Palek Visual Arts Award:  Marlee Newell, presented by Amy Endres