22nd Annual Ballard Community Dollars for Scholars 

Scholarship Awards Night

 May 1st, 2017,  Ballard High School Auditorium

Our appreciation to the many scholarship donors for your generous support of the 2017 Ballard graduates as they continue their education and to the family and friends for your attendance as we honor these fine young people and wish them continued success.

Special thanks to:  Nathan Stephany for the piano prelude and postlude,

 and to the Ballard Chamber Choir for their rendition of "Down in the River to Pray" by David L. Mannicke,

and to Kaitlyn Vasey for her literary piece entitled, "Pretty."

 

Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship Bryanna Ronca

Andrew Thompson Memorial Scholarship Abigayle Vincent

Arlo & Edna Heggen Family Memorial Scholarship Max Shelton

Ashley Okland Memorial Scholarship Jillian VanErsvelde

Ballard Music Boosters Scholarship Ryan Carson

Barbara Finch Memorial Scholarship Caleb Wuestenberg

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship Kyle Hamerlinck

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship Elijah Rochleau

Bill Estrem Memorial Scholarship Emma Schonhorst

Brenda Kruse Scholarship Evan Williams

Bud & Denise Seemann Scholarship Austin Gealow

City of Huxley Scholarship Nathan Stephany

Class of '64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Scholarship Lesli Carney

Class of '64 Scholarship in Memory of Classmates Kaleb Wohlgemuth

Danfoss Scholarship Erin Snell

Dr. James and Marigrace Sievers Scholarship Samual Upah

Esta Freeland Cox Memorial Scholarship Taylor Tully

Gene & Marita Rouse Scholarship Winter Ringgenberg

Gibby's Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament Tessa Frederick

Go For It Scholarship Kassandra Olsen-Spurgeon

Harold & Helen Stensland Scholarship Nicholas Jordan

Jarrett Peterson Memorial Scholarship Mark Mosher

Joel Hansen Memorial Scholarship Ethan Torkelson

John Schonhorst Memorial Scholarship Clayton Poots

Judy & Alice Larkin Memorial Scholarship Madison Smith

Julie Johnson Memorial Scholarship Iann Nebbe

Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Chase Palmer

Kreg Tool Company Scholarships Gavin Njos

Lammers Family Scholarship Josephine Lester

Lawrence & Margaret Jordan Memorial Scholarship Olivia Wattonville

Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Scholarship Bryce Strumpfer

Phyllis Helland-Morse Scholarship Samuel Douglas

Quick's Hardware & Rental Scholarship Haley Johnson

Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Scholarship Adam Orgler

Rodney Krause Memorial Scholarship Brody Echer

Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarships Matthew Stewart [PICTURED]

Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarships Alyssa Neis [PICTURED]

Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarships Jenna Matthews [PICTURED]

Steve & Anne Quick Scholarship Haley Wright

Toni Robinson Memorial Scholarship Ian Fletcher

Wayne & Arlette Rouse Scholarship Hannah Beetler

William & Rita McKenna Family Scholarship Sawyer Gogerty

Ballard Board of Education Scholarship Naoh Beirman

Ballard Business Alliance Scholarship Talia Vespestad

Ballard Education Foundation Scholarship Reagan Doty

Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship Madison Lanza

Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship Abigail Carlin

Ballard LGBTQ Alumni & Allies Scholarship Alexavier Glenn

Ballard School Administrators Scholarship Kaleb Odden

Ballard Transportation Dept. Scholarship Taylor Roberts

Ballard Youth Football Scholarship Seth Moore

Bosch Memorial Scholarship Andrea Bollig

Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship Noah Rosing

Carl & Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship Lucas Davidson

City of Cambridge Scholarship Deja Miller

City of Kelley Scholarship Elizabeth Silva

City of Slater Scholarship Lauryn Broer

Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship Danielle Mallas

DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship Madison Vincent

Dr. and Mrs. Steven Kruse Scholarship Avree Anderson

Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H Kurt Sernett

E. Berneice Voigt Memorial Scholarship Kylee Schulte

E. Berneice Voigt Memorial Scholarship Kylee Schulte

Edward Jones Investments by DeAnn Thompson Scholarship Tyler Ihle

Fidelity Bank Scholarship Afton Stark

General Insurance Agency Scholarship Jenna Moody

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarships Madison Whitacre

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarships Caitlin Peterson

Haverkamp Properties, Inc. Scholarships Olivia Finn

Haverkamp Properties, Inc. Scholarships Ashley Klimpel

Hoffman Family Scholarship Lawton Wright

Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship Kenton Brekke

Hokel Real Estate Team Scholarship Jedadiah Miller

Huxley Communications Scholarships Emily Thompson

Huxley Communications Scholarships Riley Fleener

Huxley HERO Scholarship  Rebecca Holsinger

In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship Cade Wilson

JCorp Scholarship Jackson Olson

Justin & Jocelyn Benson Scholarship Katherine Hirsch

Kreg Tool Company Scholarships Jonathan Konfrst

Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship Alestair Metcalfe

McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship Aimee Butler

Mu Tau Chapter Scholarship-Beta Sigma Phi Gabriella Ford

Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 AF & AM Nathanial Carriere

Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship Austin Edwards

Roger Ihle Family Scholarship Amanda Whitney

Roxann Tesdall Harmon & Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship Cody Ihle

S&S Insurance Scholarship Gabrielle Cole

Sabers Family Scholarship Aubrey Bartleson

Shaffer's Auto Body Scholarship Johnathon Fulk

Slater American Legion Post 260 & Auxiliary Scholarship William White

Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship Zachery Begg

Slater United Methodist Evening Circle Scholarship Skyler Ring

South Story Bank and Trust Business & Finance Scholarship Jessica Norris

Suzanne P. Mariast Memorial Scholarship Jack Baumhover

T3 Concrete Pumping LLC Madison Knutson

Taher, Inc. Scholarship Kaitlyn Vasey

Trevor Thom Memorial Scholarship Calvin Jones

Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship Maxwell Stoltz

William "Bill" Wilson Memorial Scholarship Maggi Carney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_  index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_    index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_                  

Three New Endowments This Year!  Our Community Support is the Best!

Danfoss, Jarrett Peterson Memorial, and Quick's Hardware & Rental

We thank you so much for believing in the future of our Ballard graduates.

Twenty-First Annual Scholarship Awards Night

 May 2, 2016 at Ballard High School, Huxley, Iowa

Each senior was awarded $525 for post-secondary education.

Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Endowment Scholarship:   Abigail Kohut-Jackson

Andrew Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Aidan Fitchko

Arolo & Edna Heggen Family Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Rylie Price

Ashley Okland Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Samuel Kruger

Ballard Music Boosters Endowment Scholarship:  Audrey Ward

Barbara Finch Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Ashley Meldrum

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Endowment Scholarship:  Olivia Hall

Bill Estrem Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Miranda Noack

Brenda Kruse Endowment Scholarship:  Heather Jeter

Bud & Denise Seemann Endowment Scholarship:  Lili Rund

City of Huxley Endowment Scholarship:  Hannah Jensen

Class of '64 Endowment Scholarship in Memory of Classmates:  Lauren Jones

Class of '64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Endowment Scholarship:  Annalyssa Holly

Danfoss Endowment Scholarship:  Brenna Ripp

Dr. James & Marigrace Sievers Education Endowment Scholarship:  Gloria Przybyszewski

Esta Freeland Cox Endowment Scholarship:  Olivia Astarita

Gene & Marita Rouse Endowment Scholarship:  Caitlyn Benson

Gibby's Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament Endowment Scholarship:  Tanner Ring

Go For It Endowment Scholarship:  Andrew Smith

Harold & Helen Stensland Endowment Scholarship: Sydne Struve

Jarrett Peterson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Andrea Dahl

Joel Hansen Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Ashley Mickelson

John Schonhorst Memorial Endowment Scholarship: Nicole Kling

Judy & Alice Larkin Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Emilia Bendler

Julie Johnson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  David DeTar

Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Lydia Shepley

Kreg Tool Company Endowment Scholarship:  Kobe Schulze

Lammers Family Endowment Scholarship:  Nathan Borg

Lawrence & Margaret Jordan Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Madison McInroy

Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Lauren Olson-Kersey

Phyllis Helland-Morse Endowment Scholarship:  Emily Jurgensen

Quick's Hardware & Rental Endowment Scholarship:  Kaylee Klunder

Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Endowment Scholarship:  Hannah Larsen

Steve & Anne Quick Endowment Scholarship:  Meredith Ossian

Toni Robinson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Rachel Watters

Wayne & Arlette Rouse Endowment Scholarship:  Penelope Riggins

William & Rita McKenna Family Endowment Scholarship:  William May

Ballard Board of Education Scholarship:  Sydney Finn

Ballard Business Alliance Scholarship:  Lane Shaeffer

Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship:  Bailey Burnes

Ballard Heating & Cooling Scholarship:  Logan Milam

Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship:  Brianna Cellan

Ballard School Administrators Scholarship:  Marcus Chieves

Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship:  Tisen Walther

Ballard Youth Football Scholarship:  Darrian Ward

Bosch Memorial Scholarship:  Nicholas Baumhover

Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship:  Brittany Hennick

Carl & Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship:  Brandi Myers

City of Cambridge Scholarship:  Kenna Dahlke

City of Kelley Scholarship:  Hannah Wagner

City of Slater Scholarship:  Sydney Smith

Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship:  Sage Fitchko

DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship:  Grayden Wilson-Crumb

Dr. Jay Shannan Memorial Scholarship:  Sara Wilken

Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H:  Jennie Huxford

Edward Jones Investments by DeAnn Thompson Scholarship:  Kennedy Newell

General Insurance Agency Scholarship:  Maxwell Moulden

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarship:  Gabrielle Doud

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarship:  Jaden Moody

Haverkamp Properties Scholarship:  Allison Archibald

Haverkamp Properties Scholarship:  Sydney Palek

Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship:  Easton Moody

Hokel Real Estate Scholarship:  Samuel Hulstein-Rieken

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Kolby Jensen

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Dakota Murry

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Katherine Smith

Huxley HERO Scholarship:  Tyler Sanders

In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship:  Mikayla Kaldenberg

Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union Scholarship in honor of Lee Eddy:  Shelby Pritchard

JCorp Scholarship:  Raymond Stark

John & Grace Johnson and Mark & Pearl Hoffman Memorial Scholarship:  Jenna Lee

Justin & Jocelyn Benson Scholarship:  Kai Reinertson

Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship:  Aryan Calvert

McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship:  Makynze Davies

Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship:  Megan Thompson

Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship:  Chase McLaughlin

Roger Ihle Family Scholarship:  Hannah Lee

Roxann Tesdall Harmon & Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship:  Madeline McMullen

S&S Insurance Scholarship:  Benjamin Fagen

Sabers Family Scholarship:  Chance Mather

Shaffer's Auto Body Scholarship:  Evan Loudon

Slater American Legion Post 260 & Auxiliary Scholarship:  Bryce Snell

Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship:  Andrew Cory

Slater United Methodist Church Evening Circle Scholarship:  Sarah Albers

South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship:  Charles Rietz

Taher, Inc. Scholarship in memory of Jordan McCain:  Samuel Stalder

Trevor Thom Memorial Scholarship:  Kyle Gass

Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship:  Nicholas Fopma