index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_  index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_    index.php?downloadFile=1&table=chapters_                  

Three New Endowments This Year!  Our Community Support is the Best!

Danfoss, Jarrett Peterson Memorial, and Quick's Hardware & Rental

We thank you so much for believing in the future of our Ballard graduates.

Twenty-First Annual Scholarship Awards Night

 May 2, 2016 at Ballard High School, Huxley, Iowa

Each senior was awarded $525 for post-secondary education.

Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Endowment Scholarship:   Abigail Kohut-Jackson

Andrew Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Aidan Fitchko

Arolo & Edna Heggen Family Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Rylie Price

Ashley Okland Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Samuel Kruger

Ballard Music Boosters Endowment Scholarship:  Audrey Ward

Barbara Finch Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Ashley Meldrum

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Endowment Scholarship:  Olivia Hall

Bill Estrem Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Miranda Noack

Brenda Kruse Endowment Scholarship:  Heather Jeter

Bud & Denise Seemann Endowment Scholarship:  Lili Rund

City of Huxley Endowment Scholarship:  Hannah Jensen

Class of '64 Endowment Scholarship in Memory of Classmates:  Lauren Jones

Class of '64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Endowment Scholarship:  Annalyssa Holly

Danfoss Endowment Scholarship:  Brenna Ripp

Dr. James & Marigrace Sievers Education Endowment Scholarship:  Gloria Przybyszewski

Esta Freeland Cox Endowment Scholarship:  Olivia Astarita

Gene & Marita Rouse Endowment Scholarship:  Caitlyn Benson

Gibby's Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament Endowment Scholarship:  Tanner Ring

Go For It Endowment Scholarship:  Andrew Smith

Harold & Helen Stensland Endowment Scholarship: Sydne Struve

Jarrett Peterson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Andrea Dahl

Joel Hansen Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Ashley Mickelson

John Schonhorst Memorial Endowment Scholarship: Nicole Kling

Judy & Alice Larkin Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Emilia Bendler

Julie Johnson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  David DeTar

Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Lydia Shepley

Kreg Tool Company Endowment Scholarship:  Kobe Schulze

Lammers Family Endowment Scholarship:  Nathan Borg

Lawrence & Margaret Jordan Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Madison McInroy

Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Lauren Olson-Kersey

Phyllis Helland-Morse Endowment Scholarship:  Emily Jurgensen

Quick's Hardware & Rental Endowment Scholarship:  Kaylee Klunder

Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Endowment Scholarship:  Hannah Larsen

Steve & Anne Quick Endowment Scholarship:  Meredith Ossian

Toni Robinson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Rachel Watters

Wayne & Arlette Rouse Endowment Scholarship:  Penelope Riggins

William & Rita McKenna Family Endowment Scholarship:  William May

Ballard Board of Education Scholarship:  Sydney Finn

Ballard Business Alliance Scholarship:  Lane Shaeffer

Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship:  Bailey Burnes

Ballard Heating & Cooling Scholarship:  Logan Milam

Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship:  Brianna Cellan

Ballard School Administrators Scholarship:  Marcus Chieves

Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship:  Tisen Walther

Ballard Youth Football Scholarship:  Darrian Ward

Bosch Memorial Scholarship:  Nicholas Baumhover

Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship:  Brittany Hennick

Carl & Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship:  Brandi Myers

City of Cambridge Scholarship:  Kenna Dahlke

City of Kelley Scholarship:  Hannah Wagner

City of Slater Scholarship:  Sydney Smith

Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship:  Sage Fitchko

DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship:  Grayden Wilson-Crumb

Dr. Jay Shannan Memorial Scholarship:  Sara Wilken

Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H:  Jennie Huxford

Edward Jones Investments by DeAnn Thompson Scholarship:  Kennedy Newell

General Insurance Agency Scholarship:  Maxwell Moulden

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarship:  Gabrielle Doud

Gibby's Suspenders Scholarship:  Jaden Moody

Haverkamp Properties Scholarship:  Allison Archibald

Haverkamp Properties Scholarship:  Sydney Palek

Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship:  Easton Moody

Hokel Real Estate Scholarship:  Samuel Hulstein-Rieken

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Kolby Jensen

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Dakota Murry

Huxley Communications Scholarship:  Katherine Smith

Huxley HERO Scholarship:  Tyler Sanders

In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship:  Mikayla Kaldenberg

Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union Scholarship in honor of Lee Eddy:  Shelby Pritchard

JCorp Scholarship:  Raymond Stark

John & Grace Johnson and Mark & Pearl Hoffman Memorial Scholarship:  Jenna Lee

Justin & Jocelyn Benson Scholarship:  Kai Reinertson

Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship:  Aryan Calvert

McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship:  Makynze Davies

Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship:  Megan Thompson

Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship:  Chase McLaughlin

Roger Ihle Family Scholarship:  Hannah Lee

Roxann Tesdall Harmon & Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship:  Madeline McMullen

S&S Insurance Scholarship:  Benjamin Fagen

Sabers Family Scholarship:  Chance Mather

Shaffer's Auto Body Scholarship:  Evan Loudon

Slater American Legion Post 260 & Auxiliary Scholarship:  Bryce Snell

Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship:  Andrew Cory

Slater United Methodist Church Evening Circle Scholarship:  Sarah Albers

South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship:  Charles Rietz

Taher, Inc. Scholarship in memory of Jordan McCain:  Samuel Stalder

Trevor Thom Memorial Scholarship:  Kyle Gass

Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship:  Nicholas Fopma